Jobs for Students in Malta

Jobs for Students in Malta

From 2018 students from 16 years old are allowed to work 20 hours per week in Malta while they are studying. The purpose of this measure is to attract more people for studying programs in the country. If you intend to study and work in Malta, you're planning well s you shall find out here. A few considerations must be taken. Only students who will be in Malta for an initial period of at least 3 months will be able to apply for the Work & Study Visa as they can only work after their 90th day (3 months). Which means if your course lasts 4 weeks, you won’t be able to apply.

In any case, the students will first be given the Student Visa. In other words, the wait for the processing of employment license takes from 4 to 6 weeks. This means that you can only start working from Week 13 (after the extension visa has been given). The license is granted for a maximum of 1 year visa. Over 1 year, the student has to apply for the residency permit and apply for a job through the same scheme.

Students are encouraged to find a job first (by himself/herself) and then s/he can apply for work licence which is issued for the duration of the validity of visa. On the licence, there will be the start and end date of employment, employee’s name, job status and employer’s name which is why the lformer is imporatnt. The licence is only valid for the work and company that it has been issued for. A proof of attendance of at least 80% of the total number of lessons must be presented. When the student gets the permission to work, there’s no possibility of conversion of courses because s/he needs to attend lessons daily to make up a minimum 15 hours of tuition per week.