Lithuania Visa Requirements

 

Lithuania Visa Requirements

Depending on where you are from, in Lithuania you may need to obtain a student visa to study in its institutions. If you are from an EU/EEA country, it should be noted that you will not need a visa to study in Lithuania. In which case also you are not required to obtain a residence permit, but will need to register with the Lithuanian Migration Department and declare your place of residence at a local district authority within seven days of your arrival. If you are from certain other countries, you do not need a visa to enter Lithuania, but you will need to apply for one once you have arrived. More information about which countries are included in this can be found on the Consular of Lithuania website

EU Students Citizens of the EU may stay in Lithuania for up to three months in a six-month period without a visa, after which they will need to apply for the TRP or permanent residence permit. Non-EU Students Non-EU students will need “Visa D”, which will allow them to stay in the country for three months in a six month period, after which they will need to apply for a temporary residence permit or TRP which is valid for one academic year, and will need to be renewed two months before it expires. Visa D In order to apply for Visa D, students will need to take the following documentation to their Lithuanian embassy:

1. Passport

2. Original copy of your bank statement providing evidence of ability to support yourself for the duration of your studies.

3. Letter of Acceptance from university.

4. Health insurance that is valid in Lithuania.

Further documentation may be required so check with your local Lithuanian embassy before you go. Temporary Residence Permit / TRP To apply for a Temporary Residence Permit the same documentation as a Visa D will be required (EU students will probably be able to provide ID card rather than passports if they wish). All students will also need to provide proof that they have at least €115 per month to support themselves.

Please note that applicants who are over 18 years old and will study in China for more than 180 days need to provide a valid physical examination record. Usually all Chinese embassies are very efficient and the processing time for a visa may only take one week or even less.

Upon arrival, all international students are required to obtain a residence permit and this is often done with the assistance of university international students office, however, students are also encouraged to contact the RocApply team is they require assistance.

 

 

Find programs offered in following Degrees within Lithuania and apply for free!